First General Toronto, Your First Call in an Emergency | PRIVACY
141
page,page-id-141,page-template-default,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,overlapping_content,spaz-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,spaz-theme-ver-7.6.2,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.6.2,vc_responsive
 

PRIVACY

FIRST GENERAL PIPEDA

Privacy Policy

First General Services are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality, accuracy and security of the personal information it collects, uses, retains and discloses in the course of conducting business.

In order to provide you with the restoration and related services that we offer, we require specific information about you.  The information we gather about you varies depending on the type of work that we have agreed to do for you, and the personal or business entity that we have received our work assignment from.   We define “personal information” as information – oral, electronic or written – about an identifiable individual, including (but not limited to):

  • name, address and telephone number
  • age, gender, and number of occupants in the building(s)
  • previous claims experience
  • medical and health information (e.g. for mould or sewer backup claims)
  • information about the construction of the building
  • other information that an insurer may pass along to us to ensure that we can complete our assignment.

As part of our relationship with you,  First General Services may collect, use and disclose your personal information to:
  • identify you
  • understand your restoration needs
  • provide you with restoration services, establish and maintain communication, and respond to your inquiries
  • apply for permits as required by law
  • meet legal and regulatory requirements
  • contact you for the above purposes by various means including telephone, email, fax and ordinary mail.
  • provide you with a warranty
  • utilize the services of an independent third party who may from time to time, perform process re-inspections on behalf of First General Services.

We may collect, use and disclose your information with your insurer, agent or  broker, sub-contractors, all levels of government as it pertains to work permits and job safety,  and/or a third party re-inspection company.  This would only be done as reasonably required for the purposes stated above.

Information may be transferred to a service provider either within or outside of Canada for processing, storage, analysis and disaster recovery purposes.

Before using your information for any purpose other than those listed above, we will explain the purpose and obtain your consent. We do not sell client lists, or do we collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent, except where authorized by law.  We do not share your health information without your express consent.

You have the right to access your personal information and request changes if required.  It is your legal right to choose not to provide us with some or all of your personal information, or to deny us the use or disclosure of your information for certain purposes.  Should you exercise this right, we will not unreasonably withhold requested services, however, certain information must be provided in order to supply the requested services.  We will notify you if this is the case.

By providing your consent for us to collect, use and disclose your personal information, we can better provide you with restoration and related services.

Maintaining the security of your personal information is a priority at First General Services.  Only authorized personnel have access to your information, and our systems and procedures are designed to prevent the loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of your information. Our commitment to security is emphasized in our Code of Operations and extends to the contracts and agreements that we sign with external suppliers and service providers. We retain your information only for as long as required by the purposes for which it was collected and/or any legal or regulatory requirements.

If you would prefer that we not use your information as set out in this document, or if you have a question, comment or other request pertaining to privacy – you may contact our Privacy Manager: Ken Beacham –ken.beacham@fgss.ca